Indian govt announces National Geoscience Awards 2013

North Gazette News/New Delhi
Indian government on Thuirsday declared the winners of National Geoscience Awards 2013 who would be conferred with the award on April 6, 2015.

Indian Steel & Mines Minister Narendra Singh Tomar congratulated the winners of the National Geoscience Awards 2013 and praised them making considerable achievements in this field.

Tomar said that Ministry of Mines confers the National Geoscience Awards for honouring and recognising individuals and teams of scientists for their extraordinary achievements, outstanding contributions in the field of fundamental or applied geosciences, mining and allied areas at the National Level every year.

The National Geoscience Award for Excellence carries an award money of Rs 5 lakh, National Geoscience Awards carry an award money of Rs 2 lakh each and the award money for Young Researcher Award is Rs 50,000. The award includes award money, a certificate, a trophy and a citation.

“The National Geoscience Awards-2013 presentation ceremony will be held at Cultural Center, Rashtrapati Bhawan, New Delhi on April 6, 2015,” Tomar said, adding that President of India Pranab Mukherjee would be conferring the awards on winners.

The list of the awardees of National Geoscience Awards 2013

RECIPIENT OF AWARD DISCIPLINE

1 Prof. Indra Bir Singh for AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE

2 Israil Khan for Mineral Discovery & Exploration

3 Dr Prabodha Ranjan Sahoo for Mineral Discovery & Exploration

4 D. Boopathi for Mineral Discovery & Exploration

5 Dr Shubhabrata for Mukhopadhyay Mineral Discovery & Exploration

6 Dinesh Kumar Rai for Mineral Discovery & Exploration

7 Jyoti Sankar Roy for Coal, Lignite and Coal Bed Methane Discovery & Exploration

8 Subrata Kumar Sardar for Coal, Lignite and Coal Bed Methane Discovery & Exploration

9 Anima Gogoi for Coal, Lignite and Coal Bed Methane Discovery & Exploration

10 Resmi R.C. for Coal, Lignite and Coal Bed Methane Discovery & Exploration

11 Mohan Das Roy for Coal, Lignite and Coal Bed Methane Discovery & Exploration

12 Dr D Gnanasundar for Groundwater Exploration

13 Dr M Senthilkumar for Groundwater Exploration

14 N Ramesh Kumar for Groundwater Exploration

15 Dr Krishna Kant Kumar Singh for Mining Technology

16 Dr Debasis Deb for Mining Technology

17 Dr Ashok Kumar Sahu for Mineral Beneficiation

18 Dr Akshaya Kumar Sarangi for Sustainable Mineral Development

19 Dr Santanu Bose for Basic Geosciences

20 Dr Rajesh Agnihotri for Geo-Environmental Studies

21 Dr Abhay Kumar Singh for Geo-Environmental Studies

22 Dr Parthasarathi Chakraborty for Ocean Development

23 Prof Shakil Ahmad Romshoo for Geo-Information System