32 Jail officers to get President's Correctional Service Medal

North Gazette News/New Delhi
Indian government on Sunday announced to confer President’s Correctional Service Medal on 32 Jail officials on Republic Day.

Indian government official said that the President of India Pranab Mukherjee has approved the awards and this year, the President’s Correctional Service Medal on 32 Jail officials for their meritorious services in reformation of criminals.

The official said that President’s Correctional Service Medal for Distinguished Service would be conferred on following Jail officials

1. M A Marigowda, Assistant Superintendent, Central Prison, Bangalore, Karnataka

2. ShriSurendra Kumar Prusty, Jailor, District Jail, Puri, Odisha

3. PramodaKumari Das, Regional Probation Officer, Cuttack,Odisha

4. R Vijaya, Chief Head Warder (Female), Special Prison for Women, Puzhal, Tamil Nadu

5. P EswaraMoorthy, Deputy Jailor, Central Prison, Trichy,Tamil Nadu

6. Amarpal Singh, Head Warder, Dist Jail, Kannauj, Uttar Pradesh

While the President’s Correctional Service Medal for Meritorious Service would be conferred on following Jail officials

1. Guru Datt Dhurwe, Head Warder, Central Jail, Raipur,Chhattisgarh
2. Shyam Sunder, Driver, PHQ, Tihar jail, Delhi
3. Jagdish Chander, Warder, PHQ, Tihar jail, Delhi
4. Bhanu Prakash Sharma, Deputy Superintendent, Open Air Jail, Bilaspur, Himachal Pradesh.
5. V Krishnamurthy, Jailor, District Prison, Hassan, Karnataka
6. Bhoopendra Singh Raghuvashi, Deputy Superintendent, District Jail, Khandwa, Madhya Pradesh
7. Saeed Khan, Warder, Sub Jail, Sabalagarh, Madhya Pradesh
8. Ramesh Chandra Arya, Superintendent, District Jail, Alirajpur, Madhya Pradesh
9. Rajendra Patil, Warder, District Jail, Indore, Madhya Pradesh
10. Ravindra Rama Pawar, Havaldar, Jadhav Jail Officers Training College, Yerwada, Pune, Maharashtra
11. Tatyasaheb Sadashiv Nimbalkar, Jailor Gr. II, Yerwada Central Prison, Pune, Maharashtra
12. Sanjit Raghunath Kadam, Havaldar, Yerwada Central Prison, Pune, Maharashtra
13. Digambar Sadashiv Vibhute, Sepoy, Kolhapur District Prison(City), Kolhapur, Maharashtra
14 Syrpai Manik Syiem, Warder, Jowai, Meghalaya
15. Waijing D. Marak, Warder, Williamnagar,Meghalaya
16. GunanidhiParida, Head Warder, Dist. Jail, Balasore,Odisha
17. Pulin Kumar Jena, Warder, Sub-Jail, Jaleswar,Odisha
18. E. Vasudevan, Assistant Jailor, Special Sub Jail, Poonamallee,Tamil Nadu
19. P. Duraisamy, Chief Head Warder, Central Prison, Salem,Tamil Nadu
20. V. Somasundaram, Grade I Warder, Sub Jail, Aruppukottai,Tamil Nadu
21. Konidhala Sridevi, Chief Head Warder, Special Prison for Women, Hyderabad, Telangana
22. SanjeevTripathi, Senior Supdt, Central Jail, Varanasi,Uttar Pradesh
23. Sharif Khan, Head Warder, Dist jail, Bijnore,Uttar Pradesh
24 Madhusudan Roy, Superintendent, Jalpaiguri Central Correctional Home, West Bengal
25. Kamal Kumar Mukherjee, A.I.G (South) of Correctional Services, Directorate of Correctional Service, West Bengal
26. Reba MandiSaren, DIG (Training) of Correctional Services, Directorate of Correctional Services, West Bengal