Members nominated for 13 committees of Punjab Vidhan Sabha

Chandigarh/May 24
Punjab Vidhan Sabha Speaker Charanjit Singh Atwal on Friday nominated the members of the assembly in 13 committees for 2013-14.
“Ashwani Sekhri has been nominated as the Chairperson of the Committee on Public Accounts, similarly Iqbal Singh Jhundan of Committee on Public Undertakings, Justice Nirmal Singh of Committee on Estimates, Harpreet Singh of Committee on Welfare of Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes and Backward Classes, Prem Mittal of Committee on Local Bodies and Panchayati Raj, Daljit Singh Cheema of Committee on Government Assurances, Gurtej Singh Ghuriana of Committee on Subordinate Legislation, Darshan Singh Shivalik of Committee on Petitions, Dinesh Singh of House Committee, Sadhu Singh Dharmsot of Committee on Paper Laid/To be Laid on the Table of the House, Manjit Singh Miyawind of Library Committee, Manoranjan Kalia of Committee on Questions and References and Hari Singh has been nominated as the Chairperson (Consequent upon the resignation given by Justice Nirmal Singh, MLA as Chairman) Committee on Privileges,” said Punjab Vidhan Sabha spokesperson.
Other members of these committees include:

Account Committee
Ashwani Sekhri, Chairman, Harpreet Singh, Gurpartap Singh Wadala, Manpreet Singh Ayali, Manjit Singh Miyawind, Vaninder Kaur Loomba, S R Kaler, Ajit Inder Singh Mofar, Ashwani Kumar Sharma, Charanjit Kaur Bajwa, Karan Kaur Brar, Arvind Khanna and Simarjeet Singh Bains.

Publice Undertaking Committee
Iqbal Singh Jhundan, Chairman, Joginder Paul Jain, Daljeet Singh Cheema, Deep Malhotra, Bibi Jagir Kaur, Sukhjit Kaur Sahi, Balwinder Singh Bains, Randeep Signh Nabha, Rakesh Pandey, Prem Mittal, Gurkirat Singh, Parminder Singh Pinki and Brahm Mahindra.

Estimates Committee
Justice Nirmal Singh, Chairman, Gurpartap Singh Wadala, Joginder Singh Jindu, Pargat Singh, Manpreet Singh Ayali, Tota Singh, Maheshinder Singh, Manoranjan Kalia, Sukhjinder Singh, Rana Gurmeet Singh Sodhi, Sukhbinder Singh Sarkaria, Amrinder Singh Raja Waring and Tript Rajinder Singh Bajwa.

Welfare Committee
Harpreet Singh, Chairman, Justice Nirmal Singh, Darshan Singh Shivalik, Baljit Signh Jalal Usma, S R Kaler, Joginder Singh Jindu, Seema Kumari, Tarlochan Singh, Chatin Singh, Aruna Chaudhary, Hardyal Singh Kamboj, Ajaib Signh Bhatti and Joginder Singh Panjgarian.

Committee on Local Bodies
Prem Mittal, Chairman, Deep Malhotra, Joginder Singh Jindu, Iqbal Singh Jhunda, Pargat Singh, Ranjit Singh Dhillion, Harpreet Singh, Amrinder Singh Raja Waring, Karan Kaur Brar, Raj Kumar Verka, Bharat Bhushan Ashu, Charanjit Kaur Bajwa and Balwinder Singh Bains.

Government Assurance Committee
Daljeet Singh Cheema, Chairman, Manjit Singh Miyawind, Hari Singh Zira, Darshan Singh Kotfatta, Pargat Singh, Maheshinder Singh, Surinder Singh Bhullewal Rathan, Chatin Singh, Captain Amrinder Singh, Ajaib Singh Bhatti, Gurcharan Singh Raikot, Ashwani Sekhri and Joginder Singh Panjgarian.

Committee on Subordinate Legislation
Gurtej Singh Ghuriana, Chairman, Darshan Singh Kotfatta, Gurpartap Singh Wadala, Harpreet Kaur, Ranjit Singh Dhillion, Vaninder Kaur Loomba, Ashwani Kumar Sharma, Balbir Singh Sidhu, Lal Singh, Jeet Mohinder Singh Sidhu, Jagmohan Singh Kang, Kuljeet Singh Nagra and Advocate General.

Petition Committee
Darshan Singh Shivalik, Chairman, Ranjit Singh Dhillion, Sukhjit Kaur Sahi, Manpreet Singh Ayali, Rajwinder Kaur, Gurtej Singh Ghuriana, Seema Kumari, Rana Gurmit Singh Sodhi, Harchand Kaur, Kewal Singh Dhillion, Rajinder Kaur Bhattal, Kuljeet Singh Nagra and Simarjeet Singh Bains.

House Committee
Dinesh Singh, Ex-offcio Chairman, S R Kaler, Baljit Signh Jalal Usma, Darshan Signh Shivalik, Ashwani Kumar Sharma, Navtej Singh Cheema, Sadhu Singh Dharmsot, Mahommad Sadique and Tarlochan Singh.

Paper Laid Committee
Sadhu Signh Dharmsot, Chairman, Joginder Paul Jain, Baljeet Singh Jalal Usma, Rajwinder Kaur, Harpreet Kaur Mukhmailpura, Rajneesh Kumar, Gurkirat Singh, O P Soni, Parminder Singh Pinki and Amrik Singh.

Library Committee
Manjit Singh Miyawind, Chairman, Darshan Singh Kotfatta, Seema Kumari, Sukhjit Kaur Sahi, Chatin Singh, Sangat Singh Gilziya, Mahommad Sadique, Rana Gurjeet Singh and Guriqbal Kaur.

Questions and References Committee
Manoranjan Kalia, Chairman, Joginder Paul Jain, Tota Singh, Surinder Singh Bhullewal Ratha, Bibi Jagir Kaur, Surinder Kumar Dawar, Charanjit Singh Channi, Sham Sunder Arora and Rajneesh Kumar.

Privileges Committee
Hari Singh Zira, Chairman, (Consequent upon the resignation given by Justice Nirmal Singh, MLA as Chairman), Daljeet Singh Cheema, Iqbal Singh Jhundan, Deep Malhotra, Maheshinder Singh, Justice Nirmal Singh, Manoranjan Kalia, Harchand Kaur, Navtej Singh Cheema, Amrik Singh, Bharat Bhushan Ashu and Ramanjeet Singh Siki.